Visa and Passport Information

Passport

Students must have passports that are valid for at least six months beyond their intended period of stay. Kazakh nationals living abroad need passports, which are valid at least six months beyond the date of entry.

Visa

International students need visas to come to Kazakhstan. Nazarbayev University’s (NU) Department of International Cooperation will provide assistance to students applying for visas, including letters of invitation and detailed instructions on how to apply for a visa.

 

For a user-friendly flowchart on applying for visas to Kazakhstan, see the following instructions:

https://www.kazakhembus.com/Kazakhstan-Visa-Step-by-Step-Guide

 

Below is a brief overview of the process.

Nazarbayev University will provide Visa Invitation Letters, which will be issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. This process will take approximately 10 to 15 days.

In order to prepare the Visa Invitation Letter, we will need the following information:

  1. A photocopy of your passport.
  2. Your home address.
  3. Your major and home institution.
  4. The location of the Embassy or Consulate of Kazakhstan where you will be applying for the visa.
  5. A copy of your university ID card.

After the Ministry of Foreign Affairs issues your Visa Invitation Letter, the NU Office of International Cooperation will scan this invitation letter and send it to you.  The scanned Visa Invitation Letter should be printed and sent along with your visa application materials to the Embassy or Consulate of Kazakhstan that you have selected or via a visa processing agency:

 

The visa application package should include:

  1. Valid passport (Original Document).
  2. Visa Invitation Letter.
  3. Visa Application.You must complete a separate visa application form. All fields must be filled in. You will be sent detailed visa application instructions when the time comes.
  4. One passport-sized (3.5 x 4.5 cm) photo, which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
  5. Letter of Request.You must write a brief letter, addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan, requesting that they issue a visa. The letter must include your name, the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and the places to be visited.
  6. Letter from university/college/school.Please provide the letter confirming your enrollment.
  7. Consular fee.The consulate accepts only money orders for the visa processing fee. Please attach a photocopy of your money order. Cash, and business or personal checks will not be accepted. Visa fees will depend on your country of citizenship.

For more information please visit: http://www.kazakhembus.com/content/student-visa

 

After receiving your visa and before departing for Kazakhstan, we advise you to check the Ministry of Foreign Affairs’ website (www.mfa.kz), as immigration regulations are subject to change.

 

Registration Regulations

Upon arriving to Kazakhstan, you will receive a local immigration card from the customs guards at the airport. You must keep this card in your passport for the duration of your stay; you will need it to leave the country. When you first arrive, SSRES program staff will collect your passport for registration with the local Immigration police. Your passport will be returned to you once your registration is complete. All visa-related questions should be addressed to Miras Sharipov (miras.sharipov@nu.edu.kz).