SHSS Student Awards 2017

May 23, 2017

On May 2, 2017 SHSS held an annual student awards ceremony to recognise and celebrate the outstanding contribution that SHSS students have made during the 2016-2017 academic year to the NU community. Apart from announcing the studentaward-holders, the Dean Dr. Daniel Pugh has also announced the winners among professors! Such nomination categories as "Best Feedback", "Outstanding Student" and "Commitment Leader" were enunciated to mark every person's contribution to the life at the university. Please see the full list of winners below:

 

First Name Surname Department Title of Award To be recignised for
Gabriel McGuire Languages, Linguistics and Literatures In recognition of his overall Excellence in Teaching
Berk Yavuzoglu Economics Best Mentor
Tiffany Hong Languages, Linguistics and Literatures Best Feedback
Zaure Aitkulova Economics Outstanding Student In recognition of her commitment to Economics, exemplary coursework, and embodiment of NU core values.
Meirambek Idrissov Economics Outstanding Student In recognition of his commitment to Economics, exemplary coursework, and embodiment of NU core values.
Adilkhan Tuleubayev Economics Outstanding Student In recognition of his commitment to Economics, exemplary coursework, and embodiment of NU core values.
Galiya Khassenkhanova History, Philosophy and Religious Studies Best performance by a History Major Reflecting her commitment to Historical scholarship and the completion of an excellent capstone thesis.
Damira Shaikenova History, Philosophy and Religious Studies Best performance in History of Kazakhstan For the best performance in History of Kazakhstan in the calendar year 2016.
Meruyert Tatkeyeva History, Philosophy and Religious Studies Best Philosophy paper For the best philosophy essay in the academic year 2016-2017
Azamat Taigarayev Kazakh Language and Turkic Studies Commitment to Leadership In recognition of his past service to the Kazakh Club "Shyraq" club, as a former President.
Gulbike Batyrbay Kazakh Language and Turkic Studies Certificate of Appreciation In recognition of her help organizing the "Golden Microphone Competition."
Alaidar Amirseit Languages, Linguistics and Literatures Outstanding Involvement In recognition of his long-standing contributions to the LLL program
Maulen Akhmetov Languages, Linguistics and Literatures Outstanding Public Outreach and Social Engagement In recognition of his public service at Nazarbayev University
Abdrakhman Kalyshev Languages, Linguistics and Literatures Academic achievement in recognition of his commitment to academic excellence and consistent achievements in LLL coursework
Assel Shlykova Political Science and International Relations Outstanding Student In recognition of her commitment to PSIR, exemplary coursework, and embodiment of NU core values.
Adil Nussipov Political Science and International Relations Outstanding Research and Writing In recognition of outstanding ability in conducting research and communicating results.
Inkar Aitkuzhina Political Science and International Relations Outstanding Involvement In recognition of outstanding academic performance and acting as an ambassador of PSIR through involvement in Nomad Debate and Model UN.
Meruyert Smagulova Sociology and Anthropology Outstanding Public Outreach and Social Engagement For her work promoting tolerance, interfaith dialogue, and feminist issues in Astana.
Dana Sanseyeva Sociology and Anthropology Outstanding Public Outreach and Social Engagement For her work using social media for outreach and the Independent.kz project.
Nazira  Kadroldinova Sociology and Anthropology Outstanding Leadership For her work organizing SASA and campus events.
Darina Sadvakassova MAES Program The Beisembiev Prize Prize for the best overall academic performance on the MA in Eurasian Studies, named in memory of Timur Kasymovich Beisembiev
Meiirzhan Baitas MAES Program The Zakharova Prize Prize for the best Eurasian Studies MA thesis in the Social Sciences (Anthropology, Sociology or Political Science) named in memory of Irina Vital'evna Zakharova
Zhamilya Mukasheva MAPSIR Program Outstanding Student In recognition of having the highest GPA in MAPSIR and submission of a strong thesis.
Aigerim Sarsenbayeva MAECON Program Best Thesis in MAE  for her thesis "Informal Competition in Kazakhstan"

 

IMG_6872

IMG_6773

DSC09352

IMG_6802

IMG_6861

IMG_6858

IMG_6856

IMG_6835

DSC09310